Skip to navigation, or go to main content.

WINGS Birding Tours – Bird List

The Solomon Islands

Birdlists in PDF Format



Please note that bird lists are displayed in a tabular format that may be difficult to read on smaller devices.

Prospective Bird List

with Phil Gregory & David Fisher

Column A:
    1 = Should be seen
    2 = May be seen
    3 = Possible. but not very likely
    SI = Santa Isabel extension only
Column B: E = endemic; B = resident breeding species, but not endemic; M = migrant; I = introduction

NC A B
Pacific Black Duck 1 B Anas superciliosa
Melanesian Megapode 1 B Megapodius eremita
Australasian Grebe 2 B Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Australian White Ibis 1 B Threskiornis moluccus pygmaeus
Black Bittern 3 B Dupetor flavicollis
Nankeen Night Heron 2 B Nycticorax caledonicus
Striated Heron 3 B Butorides striata
Eastern Cattle Egret 2 M Bubulcus coromandus
Pacific Reef Heron 1 M Egretta sacra
Great Frigatebird 1 M Fregata minor
Lesser Frigatebird 1 M Fregata ariel
Masked Booby 2 M Sula dactylatra
Brown Booby 1 M Sula leucogaster
Little Pied Cormorant 1 M Microcarbo melanoleucos
Eastern Osprey 2 B Pandion cristatus
Pacific Baza 1 B Aviceda subcristata
Variable Goshawk 1 B Accipiter hiogaster
Brown Goshawk 1 B Accipiter fasciatus
Pied Goshawk 1 E Accipiter albogularis
Imitator Sparrowhawk (Goshawk) 3 SI E Accipiter imitator
Meyer's Goshawk 3 B Accipiter meyerianus
Swamp Harrier 1 M Circus approximans
Brahminy Kite 1 B Haliastur indus
Sanford's (Solomons) Sea Eagle 1 E Haliaeetus sanfordi
Guadalcanal (Woodford's) Rail 2 E Nesoclopeus woodfordi
'Santa Isabel' (Woodford's) Rail 2 E Nesoclopeus w. immaculatus
Buff-banded Rail 1 B Gallirallus philippensis
Roviana Rail 2 E Gallirallus rovianae
Pale-vented Bush-hen 2 B Amaurornis moluccana nigrifrons
Pacific Swamphen 1 B Porphyrio porphyrio melanotus samoensis
Pacific Golden Plover 1 M Pluvialis fulva
Lesser Sand Plover 2 M Charadrius mongolus
Greater Sand Plover 2 M Charadrius leschenaultii
Bar-tailed Godwit 1 M Limosa lapponica
Whimbrel 1 M Numenius phaeopus
Common Greenshank 2 M Tringa nebularia
Grey-tailed Tattler 1 M Tringa brevipes
Wandering Tattler 2 M Tringa incana
Common Sandpiper 1 M Actitis hypoleucos
Ruddy Turnstone 2 M Arenaria interpres
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper 2 M Calidris acuminata
Brown Noddy 1 B Anous stolidus
Black Noddy 1 B Anous minutus
Greater Crested Tern 1 M Thalasseus bergii
Metallic (White-throated) Pigeon 2 B Columba vitiensis
Yellow-legged Pigeon 3 B Columba pallidiceps
Mackinlay's Cuckoo-Dove 1 B Macropygia mackinlayi
Crested Cuckoo-Dove 3 E Reinwardtoena crassirostris
Pacific Emerald Dove 1 B Chalcophaps longirostris
Stephan's Emerald Dove 2 B Chalcophaps stephani
Nicobar Pigeon 2 B Caloenas nicobarica
White-breasted Ground Dove 3 B Gallicolumba jobiensis chalconota
Eastern Bronze Ground Dove 3 B Gallicolumba beccarii johannae
Superb Fruit Dove 1 B Ptilinopus superbus
Silver-capped Fruit Dove 1 E Ptilinopus richardsii
Yellow-bibbed Fruit Dove 1 B Ptilinopus solomonensis
Claret-breasted Fruit Dove 1 B Ptilinopus viridis
White-headed Fruit Dove 2 E Ptilinopus eugeniae
Pacific Imperial Pigeon 1 B Ducula pacifica
Red-knobbed Imperial Pigeon 1 B Ducula rubricera rufigula
Island Imperial Pigeon 1 B Ducula pistrinaria
Chestnut-bellied Imperial Pigeon 2 E Ducula brenchleyi
Pale Mountain Pigeon 2 E Gymnophaps solomonensis
Buff-headed Coucal 1 E Centropus milo
Pacific Koel 1 M Eudynamys orientalis
Shining Bronze Cuckoo 2 B Chrysococcyx lucidus
Fan-tailed Cuckoo 2 M Cacomantis flabelliformis
Brush Cuckoo 1 B Cacomantis variolosus
Oriental Cuckoo 3 M Cuculus optatus
West Solomons Boobook 2 SI E Ninox jacquinoti
Guadalcanal Boobook 3 E Ninox granti
Makira Boobook 3 E Ninox roseoaxillaris
Fearful Owl 3 SI E Nesasio solomonensis
Solomons Frogmouth 2 SI E Rigidipenna inexpectata
Solomons Nightjar 2 E Eurostopodus nigripennis
Moustached Treeswift 1 B Hemiprocne mystacea
Glossy Swiftlet 1 B Collocalia esculenta
White-rumped Swiftlet 1 B Aerodramus spodiopygius
Mayr's Swiftlet 3 B Aerodramus orientalis
Uniform Swiftlet 1 B Aerodramus vanikorensis
Oriental Dollarbird 1 B Eurystomus orientalis
Ultramarine Kingfisher 1 E Todiramphus leucopygius
Melanesian (Collared) Kingfisher 1 B Todiramphus chloris tristrami
Beach Kingfisher 1 B Todiramphus saurophagus
Common Kingfisher 1 B Alcedo atthis
North Solomons Dwarf Kingfisher 3 E Ceyx lepidus meeki
New Georgia Dwarf Kingfisher 2 E Ceyx l. collectoris
Guadalcanal Dwarf Kingfisher 2 E Ceyx l. nigromaxilla
Makira Dwarf Kingfisher 2 E Ceyx l. gentiana
Little Kingfisher 2 B Ceyx pusillus
Blyth's Hornbill 1 B Rhyticeros plicatus
Oriental Hobby 2 B Falco severus
Peregrine Falcon 2 B Falco peregrinus
Solomons Cockatoo 1 E Cacatua ducorpsii
Finsch's Pygmy Parrot 1 B Micropsitta finschii
Red-breasted Pygmy Parrot 2 B Micropsitta bruijnii
Cardinal Lory 1 E Chalcopsitta cardinalis
Coconut Lorikeet 1 B Trichoglossus haematodus
Yellow-bibbed Lory 1 E Lorius chlorocercus
Meek's Lorikeet 3 E Charmosyna meeki
Red-flanked Lorikeet 1 B Charmosyna placentis
Duchess Lorikeet 2 E Charmosyna margarethae
Song Parrot 1 E Geoffroyus heteroclitus
Eclectus Parrot 1 B Eclectus roratus
Black-faced Pitta 2 SI E Pitta anerythra
Cardinal Myzomela 1 B Myzomela cardinalis
Red-capped Myzomela 1 SI E Myzomela lafargei
Crimson-rumped Myzomela 1 E Myzomela eichhorni
Black-headed Myzomela 2 E Myzomela melanocephala
Sooty Myzomela 1 E Myzomela tristrami
Makira Honeyeater 2 E Meliarchus sclateri
Black-faced Cuckooshrike 2 M Coracina novaehollandiae
North Melanesian Cuckooshrike 2 E Coracina welchmani
Barred Cuckooshrike 1 B Coracina lineata
White-bellied Cuckooshrike 1 B Coracina papuensis
Grey-capped Cicadabird 1 E Coracina remota
Makira Cicadabird 2 E Coracina salomonis
Solomons Cuckooshrike 1 E Coracina holopolia
Long-tailed Triller 1 B Lalage leucopyga
Oriole Whistler 1 E Pachycephala orioloides bougainvillei/orioloides
'New Georgia' Whistler 1 E Pachycephala o. centralis
'Vella Lavella' Whistler 1 E Pachycephala o. melanonota
'Guadalcanal' Whistler 1 E Pachycephala o. cinnamomea
Rennell Whistler 1 E Pachycephala feminina
Mangrove Golden Whistler 3 B Pachycephala melanura
Willie Wagtail 1 B Rhipidura leucophrys
Cockerell's Fantail 1 E Rhipidura cockerelli
'New Georgia' Cockerell's Fantail 1 E Rhipidura c. albida
Grey Fantail 1 B Rhipidura albiscapa
Makira Fantail 2 E Rhipidura tenebrosa
Rennell Fantail 1 E Rhipidura rennelliana
Rufous Fantail 1 B Rhipidura rufifrons
'Ugi' Rufous Fantail 1 E Rhipidura r. ugiensis
Rennell Shrikebill 1 E Clytorhynchus hamlini
Solomons Monarch 1 E Symposiachrus barbatus
Kolombangara Monarch 1 E Symposiachrus browni
'Vella Lavella' Monarch 1 E Symposiachrus b. nigrotectus
White-collared Monarch 1 E Symposiachrus vidua
'Ugi' White-collared Monarch 1 E Symposiachrus v. squamulatus
Island Monarch 2 SI B Monarcha cinerascens
'Ugi' Black Monarch 1 E Monarcha c. ugiensis
White-capped Monarch 1 E Monarcha richardsii
Steel-blue Flycatcher 1 E Myiagra ferrocyanea
Makira Flycatcher 2 E Myiagra cervinicauda
White-billed Crow 2 E Corvus woodfordi
Pacific Swallow 1 B Hirundo tahitica
Island Leaf Warbler 2 E Phylloscopus poliocephalus
Australian Reed Warbler 1 B Acrocephalus australis
Bare-eyed White-eye 1 E Woodfordia superciliosa
Yellow-throated White-eye 1 SI E Zosterops metcalfii
Rennell White-eye 1 E Zosterops rennellianus
Vella Lavella White-eye 1 E Zosterops vellalavella
Gizo White-eye 1 E Zosterops luteirostris
Ranongga White-eye 1 E Zosterops splendidus
Solomons White-eye 1 E Zosterops kulambangrae
Dark-eyed (Tetepare) White-eye 1 E Zosterops k. tetiparius
Dark-eyed (Rendova) White-eye 1 E Zosterops k. t. paradoxus
Kolombangara White-eye 3 E Zosterops murphyi
Metallic Starling 1 B Aplonis metallica
Singing Starling 1 B Aplonis cantoroides
Rennell Starling 1 E Aplonis insularis
White-eyed Starling 3 SI E Aplonis brunneicapillus
Brown-winged Starling 1 E Aplonis grandis
Makira Starling 2 E Aplonis dichroa
Long-tailed Myna 1 B Mino kreffti
Common Myna 1 I Acridotheres tristis
'Rennell' Island Thrush 1 B Turdus poliocephalus rennellianus
Midget Flowerpecker 1 E Dicaeum aeneum
Mottled Flowerpecker 1 E Dicaeum tristrami